Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid commonly found in animal and vegetable fats that is frequently used in cosmetics, candles, soaps, plastics, oil pastels, and for softening rubber. Stearic acid ethyl ester (ethyl stearate) is the neutral, more lipid soluble form of the free acid. It perturbs the cell cycle and induces apoptosis in HepG2 cells and is a marker of excessive alcohol consumption that can be isolated from an individual’s hair.{14158,14159}
Specifications
Size
500 mg
CAS number
111-61-5
Supplier
Cayman Chemical
Shipping & storage
Shipping condition
Dry Ice
Storage temperature
-20°C